Ubiquiti Networks U Fiber SFP Transceiver Module RJ45 UF-RJ45-1G Copper Ethernet to SFP Port Connector

UF-RJ45-1G

Ubiquiti
Ubiquiti Networks U Fiber SFP Transceiver Module RJ45 UF-RJ45-1G Copper Ethernet to SFP Port Connector

Model#: UF-RJ45-1G

Sku: IT1886.5547.104616



MSRP: $49.99

Out of stock

Your Price: $29.00


Model: UF-RJ45-1G

The UF-RJ45-1G allows connecting RJ45 Copper Ethernet connections to existing SFP ports.

Indoor Runs For convenient multi-mode connections that extend beyond the 100-meter limitation of Ethernet cabling, use the UF-MM-10G for distances of up to 300 m and speeds of up to 10 Gbps, or use the UF-MM-1G for distances of up to 550 m and speeds of up to 1 Gbps.

The UF-RJ45-1G allows you to connect a copper Ethernet cable to a SFP or SFP+ slot for distances of up to 100 m and speeds of up to 1 Gbps.

Outdoor Use For long-distance single-mode runs, use the UF-SM-10G for distances of up to 10 km at 10 Gbps, or use the UF-SM-1G for distances of up to 3 km at 1 Gbps. To protect DC power and fiber, deploy EdgePoint® with EdgePower™. Deploy a BiDi (BiDirectional) model, UF-SM-1G-S or UF-SM-10G-S, to maximize re-use of existing infrastructure. You must deploy a BiDi model as a paired set of modules because the pair uses two different wavelengths, upstream and downstream, on a single fiber.

Model: UF-RJ45-1G

  • Supported Media: Copper
  • Connector Type: RJ45
  • Data Rate: 10/100/1000 Mbps
  • Cable Distance: 100m